Tamamuri Powder  Brosimum acutifolium
Tamamuri is a very common and well-respected remedy for rheumatism and arthritis throughout the Amazon and in traditional medicine systems in South America. It is also a very common remedy for syphilis, which is how it earned one of its common names, "vegetable mercury." Mercury was the leading treatment for syphilis in the late 1800s and early 1900s. . . and before we knew any better!
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Tamamuri (traditional use - For Rheumatism & arthritis)
A Highly respected remedy for rheumatism and arthritis.
Price: UK£25.95 - 60 mil / 2fl oz
Quantity:  
Sarsaparilla Powder  Smilax officinalis
Used for centuries by the indigenous peoples of Central and South America for sexual impotence, rheumatism, skin ailments, and as a general tonic for physical weakness. It has long been used by tribes in Peru and Honduras for headaches and joint pain, and against the common cold.
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Sangre de Grado Resin   (traditional use - Powerful Anti-Viral)
Dragon's Blood! Nature's Powerful Anti-Viral A pure natural resin extracted from the sangre de grado tree (Croton lechleri) which is also called "dragon's blood." Sangre de grado resin is a storehouse of plant chemicals including proanthocyanidins (antioxidants), simple phenols, diterpenes, phytosterols, and biologically active alkaloids and lignans. T
Price: UK£25.95 - 60 mil / 2fl oz
Quantity:  
Samambaia Powder  Polypodium sp
The plant historically has been used by the indigenous peoples of Honduras for malignant tumors, rheumatoid arthritis, and psoriasis. In the Amazon rainforest a maceration of the rhizome is used for fever; grated fresh, it is made into a tea for whooping cough and kidney problems. The Boras Indians (in the Peruvian Amazon) prepare the leaves in a drink for coughs.
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Rainforest Body Butter    DISCONTINUED
Especially good for dry, cracked, chapped, sunburned and aging skin It nourishes, seals in moisture, and protects the skin, aiding in vital moisturization and skin repair
Price: UK£DISCONTINUED
Mullaca Powder  Physalis angulata
Traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory and disinfectant for skin diseases; others use a leaf tea for asthma. Indigenous peoples in the Peruvian Amazon use the leaf juice internally and externally for worms and the leaves and/or roots for earache, liver problems, malaria, hepatitis, and rheumatism.
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Mulateiro Extract         DISCONTINUED
A bark decoction is used topically for eye infections and infected wounds as well as for skin spots, skin depigmentation, wrinkles and scars.
Price: UK£DISCONTINUED
Guacatonga Powder  Casearia sylvestris
It is currently used in Brazilian herbal medicine systems as a blood purifier, anti-inflammatory, and antiviral to treat rheumatism, syphilis, herpes, stomach and skin ulcers, edema, fevers of all kinds, diarrhea, and as an topical pain-reliever.
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Culen Powder  Otholobium glandulosum Psoralea glandulosa
Culen is used in Bolivia as an emmenagogue with the leaves brewed into a tea to balance menstrual cycles and for various female complaints. In Brazil, the leaf tea (infusion) is considered to be antiasthmatic, antidiabetic, diaphoretic, emollient and vulnerary. In herbal medicine systems in Chile culen is used as an as an anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, appetitive, bronchodilator, carminative, diaphoretic, emetic, emollient, febrifuge, purgative, stomachic, and vulnerary. It is often relied on for enteritis, digestive disorders, hemorrhoids, intestinal worms, skin problems, syphilis, and wounds.
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Copaiba Oil  (traditional use - Skin Care & Massage)
Skin care and massage
Price: UK£25.95 - Oil
Quantity:  
Clavillia Powder  Mirabilis jalapa
Indians put the flowers in baths to treat colds and flu. In Brazil, the Kayapo Indians inhale the powdered, dried flowers as a snuff for headaches, and use a root decoction to wash wounds and to treat such skin afflictions as leprosy.
Price: UK£40.00 - 1lb / 454 gm Bag
Quantity:  
Andiroba Oil  (traditional use - Natural Insect Repellent)
Andiroba Oil is an emollient nut oil which has been processed from the seeds or nuts of the Amazonian tree, Carapa guianensis. The Indians in the Amazon have used andiroba oil for centuries as a natural insect repellent.
Price: UK£25.95 - Oil
Quantity:  

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks

No related posts.

Tagged with: Skin Fungi
 

Comments are closed.